Thomas Marechal Cup 2018-2019

PREMIER LEAGUE 2018/2019
FIRST DIVISION 2018/2019

1 Forbidden City FC

2 Beijing Celtic

3 Sexy FC

4 Afrika Utd.

5 Beijing Barbarians A

6 French L'Equipe

7 F.C KOZO JAPAN INTERNATIONAL

8 Origin FC

9 Russia Utd.

10 Añejo FC

11 Beijing Huojian (ex Beijing Rockets)

1 Beijing Rockets

2 Añejo Gran Reserva

3 Summer Palace

4 Red Cards

5 Beijing Vikings

6 Sports Beijing

7 ClubFootball

8 Too Sexy

9 Celtic Beijing

10 Chaoyang Park Rangers

11 China Post (ex UCFC)

The Thomas Maréchal Cup format changes every year since the number of teams participating is different every year. For the coming season 2018/2019, the format of the Thomas Marechal Cup is as below:


Round 1

The round 1 of the cup is for First Division teams only who decided to register their team in the Cup. The registered teams in 2018/2019 are:

  1. Beijing Vikings
  2. Celtic Beijing
  3. China Post
  4. ClubFootball
  5. Red Cards
  6. Summer Palace
  7. Too Sexy

Some teams of First Division preferred not to register their team in the Cup and the list is as below:

  1. Chaoyang Park Rangers
  2. Sports Beijing
  3. Anejo Gran Reserva
  4. Beijing Rockets (after the draw was done on Friday 17th August 2018) 

Anejo Gran Reserva and Beijing Rockets decided not to register their team in the round 1 of the Cup in order to keep their full squad for their A team playing in Premier League, respectively Anejo FC and Beijing Huojian. 

Round 1 games - August 25&26 2018


 - Too Sexy 3:1 China Post

 - Summer Palace 3 : 2 Celtic Beijing

 - Beijing Vikings 2 : 3 ClubFootball

 - Red Cards VS Beijing Rockets (the game was not played because Beijing Rockets decided to withdraw from the Cup competition after the draw was done). So Red Cards is automatically qualified for Round 2.


Round 2

The round 2 involves the winners of round 1 (Too Sexy + Summer Palace + ClubFootball) + Red Cards + all teams of Premier League except Forbidden City (winner of Championship and Thomas Maréchal Cup last season). The objective is to end up with 8 teams for the 1/4 finals. 

Round 2 games - November 3&4 2018

 - Afrika Utd. 3 : 2 Barbarians

 - Red Cards 1 : 6 Beijing Celtic

 - Sexy FC 4 : 6 Anejo FC

 - Beijing Huojian 5 : 1 ClubFootball

 - Russia Utd. 2 : 0 Too Sexy

 - French L'Equipe 3 : 1 Summer Palace

 - F.C KOZO JAPAN INTERNATIONAL 6 : 2 ORIGIN FC


Round 3 = quarter-finals

The quarter-finals involve Afrika Utd., Beijing Celtic, Anejo FC, Beijing Huojian, Russia Utd., French L'Equipe, F.C KOZO JAPAN INTERNATIONAL and Forbidden City.

The draw for quarter-finals was done on March 1, 2019 at "The Local" (Beijing Huojian's HQ).

Round 3 games (1/4 Finals) - April 13/14 2019

 - French L'Equipe 1 : 2 Beijing Celtic

 - Forbidden City 17 : 1 KOZO INTERNATIONAL

 - Anejo FC 2 : 0 Beijing Huojian

 - Afrika Utd. 1 : 0 Russia Utd.


Round 4 = semi-finals

The semi-finals will be played on May 11/12 2019.

 - Forbidden City VS Anejo FC

 - Afrika Utd. VS Beijing Celtic

Round 5 = final

The final of the Thomas Maréchal Cup will be played at 4 pm on June 1 2019 (pitch TBC as Lidu is not available for 11 aside any more). Before the final, all teams are invited to join the Robert Gonnella 7 aside tournament. The final will be followed by the Awards Ceremony on the pitch.